Award Winners

Purebred Producers of the Year

1981    Ken Bortel
1982    George and Fred Buckham
1983    John and Judy Moore
1984    Dick and Betty Seelye
1985    Clayton Wells
1986    Phil Shetterly
1987    Leland and Denise Wheaton
1988    Robert and Mark Chapman
1989    Gene and Barbara Marr
1990    John and Lucy Mater
1991    Ophellia Plumb
1992    Linda Harwood
1993    Jackie Scramlin
1994    Michigan State University
1995    George and Gloria Bellairs
1996    Mr. & Mrs. Harold Dingman
1997    Duane and Lois Martin
1998    Al and Marsha Harwood
1999    Culham and Stevens
2000    Stanley and Shirley Jackman
2001    Mark and Brenda Reau
2002    Terry and Joanne Renn
2003    Ray and Marlene Gavin
2004    Dickinson-Baker Cheviots
2005    Cletus and Peg Zenk
2006    Brett Pharo
2007    Harvey and Rosalie Warrick
2008    Letty Klein
2009    John and Linda Sterrett
2010    Neil Kentner
2011    Ludlam Family
2012    Bill and Linda Koeppel
2013    Cindy Cieciwa and Margaret VanCamp
2014    Brian Larson
2015    David and Nathan Meeuwse
2016    Dr. James & Donna Averill
2017    Alan Culham
2018    Jason Alberda
2019    Matt Scramlin

Commercial Producers of the Year

1981    Duane Tirrell
1982    Lee Breasbois
1983    Tim Matchett
1984    Max Benne
1985    Burke Farms
1986    Rosemary Carter
1987    John and Linda Oswalt
1988    Ben and Denise Bartlett
1989    Lew and Dana Barclay
1990    Gordon and Bonnie Oswalt
1991    Mike and Tresa Iho
1992    Rex and Garth Hannewald
1993    Matt Wiley
1994    Fred Klimmek
1995    Tom and Heather Hill
1996    Ward and Mildred Burke
1997    Susan Stuwe
1998    Eric and Penny Wallis
1999    Warren and Judy Nellis
2000    Charles and Linda Anderson
2001    Doug and Linda Uzelac
2002    Brian and Wendy Dematio
2003    Oriette Easlick
2004    Kirby and Alice Hostetler
2005    David and Jane Bishop
2006    Paul and Laura Wernett
2007    Don and Janice Williams
2008    Bob and Tina Love Family
2009    Dale Thorne
2010    Larry and Sarah Hagadorn
2011    Jim and Sherrie Bristol
2012    David and Laurie Shilander
2013    Oswalt Family Farms
2014    Dr. Richard and Ramona Ehrhardt
2015    Matchett Family
2016    Bill and Jodi Kelley
2017    Jim and Claudia Chapman
2018    Jimmy Love
2019    No Award

Club Lamb Producers of the Year

2008    Mick and Jan Swihart
2009    Lee Wheaton
2010    Ron and Julie Dingerson
2011    Buckham Farm
2012    Steve Beattie
2013    Earl Heller
2014    Don Geukes Family
2015    Sy Valliere
2016    Dick and Betty Seelye
2017    Henne Family
2018    John Schut
2019    Scovill Family

Service to the Industry Award

1980    Graydon Blank
1981    Delmont Chapman
1982    Don Shepard
1983    Dr. Harold Henneman
1984    Verness Wheaton
1985    Fred Buckham
1986    Richard Dickinson
1987    Dr. Joe Rook
1988    Harold Dingman
1989    George and Gloria Bellairs
1990    Harold Render
1991    George Buckham Sr.
1992    Fred Savage
1993    Wolvering Packing Co.
1994    Bill Ames
1995    Pegasus Restaurant
1996    Michigan Livestock Exchange
1997    Mid-States Wool Growers
1998    Norm Braun
1999    Dr. Margaret Benson
2000    Zeilinger Wool Company
2001    Jerry Caryl
2002    George Good
2003    Ward Burke
2004    Robert and Shirley Chapman
2005    Hughe Thorne
2006    Phil and Betty Shetterly
2007    Duane Tirrell
2008    Doyle Dingman
2009    Doug Brooks
2010    Harvey Warrick
2011    Brenda Reau
2012    Dr. Gretchen Hill
2013    Judy Moore
2014    Letty Kline
2015    Ben and Denise Bartlett
2016    LJ and Jackie Scramlin
2017    John and Linda Oswalt
2018    Doug Sprik
2019    Doug Hoolsma